Athletic Season 21-22

Pre Season Fall Sports: Cross Country, Girls' Volleyball, and Boys' Soccer begins Monday, August 9th

Winter Sports will officially begin on Monday November 8th.

There may be some pre-season workouts on Saturdays in October.

If you are interested in playing, please contact the following coaches:

Cheyenne Yancey – Yanceycl@outlook.com

Soco Sandoval – Socorro.sandoval@live.com

 

The Sports fee is $80 per sport and $30 for FRL.

If you have any questions, please reach out to Kate Dresher- Dresher.Kate@scienceandtech.org

 

The Fall Sports season is just around the corner.  The start date is Monday August 9th.

The following information is important for you to know if you plan to play sports in the FALL.  Please reach out to the coach of your sport if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Volleyball

Johnny Chan is the coach : Jonathan.Chan@scienceandtech.org

DSST GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL 2021/2022

DATE

DAY

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

 

 

 

 

C-LEVEL

JV

VARSITY

August 20

Friday

Skyview Academy

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

August 24

Tuesday

North HS

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

August 26

Thursday

DSST: CV

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

August 31

Tuesday

George Washington

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

September 11

Saturday

Machebeuf Tournament

4 GAMES

Away 

TBD

TBD

TBD

September 14

Tuesday

Kent Denver

Away

4:00

5:00

6:00

September 16

Thursday

Arrupe Jesuit

Away

5:00

6:00

7:00

September 21

Tuesday

The Academy

Away

4:15

5:15

6:15

September 23

Thursday

Dawson

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

September 28

Tuesday

Platte Canyon

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

September 30

Thursday

KIPP

Away

4:00

5:00

6:00

October 5

Tuesday

Bennett

Away

4:30

5:30

6:30

October 7

Thursday

Pinnacle

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

October 9

Saturday

Bennett

(C-Team Tournament)

AWAY

9:00

---

---

October 12

Tuesday

Lake County

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

October 14

Thursday

Middle Park

Away

4:00

5:00

6:00

October 21

Thursday

Frontier League Tournament

Higher Seed

4:00

5:15

6:30

October 23

Saturday

Frontier League Tournament

TBD

11:00

1v4

12:30

2v3

2:00/3:30

October 28

Thursday

Resurrection Christian

Home

4:00

5:00

6:00

 

 

Boys Soccer  (Varsity and JV)

Pharouk Hussein/ Hans Hassel/Paul Vitulli

Pharouk@asalsports.org

Pvitulli@msn.com

 

DSST BOYS’ SOCCER – 2021/2022

DATE

DAY

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

 

 

JV

VARSITY

 

AUGUST 30

MONDAY

MANUAL

HOME

5:30

4:00

 

SEPTEMBER 1

WEDNESDAY

THE ACADEMY

HOME

5:30

4:00

 

SEPTEMBER 8

WEDNESDAY

SHERIDAN

AWAY

5:30

4:00

 

SEPTEMBER 10

FRIDAY

DAWSON

HOME

6:00

4:15

 

SEPTEMBER 15

WEDNESDAY

BENNETT

AWAY

---

6:00

 

SEPTEMBER 17

FRIDAY

JEFFERSON

HOME

5:30

4:00

 

SEPTEMBER 20

MONDAY

STRIVE PREP

AWAY

5:30

4:00

 

SEPTEMBER 27

MONDAY

PINNACLE

Broomfield Commons

AWAY

5:30

4:00

 

OCTOBER 4

MONDAY

PROSPECT RIDGE

HOME

5:30

4:00

 

 

Boys and Girls Cross Country

 Connor Bohlken

Monday August 9th.  Meet at 7:00am under the scoreboard.  Water and running attire!

Connor.Bohlken@scienceandtech.org

 

CROSS COUNTRY – 2021

DATE

DAY

OPPONENT

SITE

TIME

 

 

 

 

VARSITY

August 27

Friday

Horizon Meet

Adams County Regional Park

GJV-2:00

BJV-2:45

GV-3:30

BV-4:00

September 3

Friday

Cheyenne Mountain

Stampede (girls)

Norris Penrose Event Center

TBD

September 10

Friday

Thunder Across the Divide

Casey Jones Park

GJV-3:00

BJV-3:45

GV-4:30

BV-5:15

September 14

Tuesday

Gold Digger Dash

Clear Creek HS

GV-4:40

BV-5:20

September 21

Tuesday

Denver North XC Invitational

Willis Case Golf Course

BJV-2:30

GJV-3:15

BV-4:00

GV-4:45

September 25

Saturday

Ramcharger

Sheridan HS

BV-9:15

GV-9:45

 

 

Athletic Director:  Ms Kate Dresher    Dresher.Kate@scienceandtech.org

Please start working on your Big Teams registration.